Full list of Midwest Emmy winners


[ Follow Ups ][ Guest Post ] [ Post Followup ] [ madcityradio.com :: Madison, WI area Radio, TV, All Media Discussion Forum ]

Posted by madcityradio.com on November 10, 2009 at 09:36:21:

In Reply to: NBC15 Honored with Two Emmy Awards posted by madcityradio.com on November 10, 2009 at 09:29:33:

2008-2009 Chicago/Midwest Emmy Winners
Category #1 Outstanding Achievement Within a Regularly Scheduled News Program – Spot Coverage & Breaking News
• Spring Washout -- WISN
Category #2-a. Outstanding Achievement – Single Investigative Report
• Property Taxes -- WFLD
• Murder or Suicide? – WFLD
Category #2-b. Outstanding Achievement – Investigative Series
• Contingency Fund -- WFLD
Category #3-a. Outstanding Achievement – Hard News Single Feature (Broadcast/Advanced Media)
• Cop Killer Coverup? -- WFLD
• Stop the Presses – WFLD
Category #3-b. Outstanding Achievement – Hard News Feature Series
• Lyons Mayor -- WFLD
Category #4-a. Outstanding Achievement – Soft News Single Feature (Broadcast/Advanced Media)
• Election Night Closer -- WMAQ
• The Journey to Witness History, The 2009 Presidential Inauguration of Barack Obama -- WLS
• Marcus Leshock's American Idol Recaps for cltv.com -- CLTV
Category #4-b. Outstanding Achievement – Soft News Feature Series
• One Tank Trips -- WLS
Category #5-a. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Health/Medical
• Keeping It Straight -- WFLD
Category #5-b. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Science/Weather/Environment
• Live Green with ABC7 -- WLS
Category #5-c. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Politics/Government
• Clout Kids -- WFLD
Category #5-d. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Business/Consumer
• Does it Work? Consumer Product Series -- WKOW
Category #5-e. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Education
• Good Question -- WMAQ
Category #5-f. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Arts/Culture/Entertainment
• The "B" Word -- WGN
Category #5-g. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Religion
• Power to Forgive -- WMTV
Category #5-h. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Transportation/Traffic
• Chicago's Olympic Traffic -- WGN
• Miracle on the Hudson -- WMTV
Category #5-i. Outstanding Achievement – Specialty Report/Series: Family/Children's Issues
• Heroin in the Suburbs -- WFLD
Category #6-a. Outstanding Achievement for Documentary of Current Significance
• Get Into The Shark Tank -- WMAQ/WTTW
Category #6-b. Outstanding Achievement for Documentary of
Historic Significance
• Lost & Found: Legacy of USS Lagarto -- Moshman Productions & Wisconsin
Maritime Museum (Aired on WTTW)
Category #7-a. Outstanding Achievement for Informational Programs – Public Affairs/Current Affairs – Single Program (not
in a series)
• Asian Influences; Dream America -- WLS
• Surviving Suicide -- WLS
Category #7-b. Outstanding Achievement for Informational Programs – Public Affairs/Current Affairs – Pgm Series, Single
Pgm (in a series), or Pgm Segment
• A New Kind of Normal -- Life Focus Productions (Aired on WYCC)
• Trabajando Sin Drogas -- Rocket Productions (Aired on CAN-TV)
Category #8 Outstanding Achievement for Informational Programs – Conversation/Interview Single Program or Program
Series
• A Tribute To Bernie Mac -- WCIU
• Chicago Tribune Live -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Category #9 Outstanding Achievement for Informational Programs–Single Magazine Program, Program Series, or Segment
• CPS Right Now -- Anderson Productions, Inc. (Aired on Chicago Cable Channel 49)
• nextTV Series -- Chicago Urban League (Aired on WFLD)
Category #10 Outstanding Achievement for Advanced Media – Informational/Instructional Program or Program Segment
THERE ARE NO NOMINATIONS IN THIS CATEGORY.
Category #11 Outstanding Achievement for Children’s/Teen Single Program or Program Series
• Into The Outdoors-Derailing Aquatic Hitchhikers -- Discover Mediaworks, Inc. (Aired across Wisconsin Markets)
Category #12-a. Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Program – Live
• 2008 Magnificent Mile Lights Festival -- WLS
Category #12-b. Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Program – Edited
• Chicago Auto Show 2009 -- WSNS
Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Program or Program Series (Broadcast/Advanced Media)
• Prime Time Chicago -- Comcast
• Journey To Sunda -- Rockit Ranch Productions
Category #14-a. Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Live Sports Event/Game/Series – Unedited
• NBC 5 Presents: The 2008 Bank of America Chicago Marathon -- WMAQ
Category #14-b. Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Single Sports Program/Special (not included in a series) –
Broadcast/Advanced Media
• On the Road with Ryno -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago
• Inside The Draft (series) -- Chicago Bears Network
Category #14-c. Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Sports Program Series Covering Sports or Based on a
Sports Theme
• Bucks Live Pre/Post-Game -- Fox Sports Net Wisconsin
• Bears Gameday Live -- Chicago Bears Network (Aired on WFLD)
Category #14-d. Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Sports Segment/Feature
• Fred Merkle -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago
• The Heart of the Matter – WMAQ
Category #15 Outstanding Achievement Public Service Announcement/Campaign
• IDOT "Cops Everywhere" Campaign -- Lou Beres & Associates (Aired on WBBM/WGN/WFLD/WLS/WMAQ)
• Get Away From You -- Spot Filmworks, Ltd. (Aired on Milwaukee Stations)
Category #16-a. Outstanding Achievement for News Promotion - Single Announcement or Campaign
• ABC 7 News: Your News. Your Way -- WLS
Category #16-b. Outstanding Achievement for Non News Promotion – Single Announcement or Campaign
• Comcast SportsNet: One Network -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Category #17 Outstanding Achievement for Single Commercial Announcement or Campaign
• Done -- Optimus (Aired on Comcast Spotlight)
• Smithe Babies -- Walter E. Smithe (Aired on WMAQ)
Category #18 Outstanding Achievement for Alternate Media/New Media Interactivity
• Tu Voz -- WSNS
Category #19-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: News – News Anchor
• Larry Potash -- Composite -- WGN
Category #19-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: News – Weathercaster
• Brian Gotter -- Composite -- WTMJ
Category #19-c-d. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: News—Sportscaster/Traffic Reporter
• Peggy Kusinski -- Composite -- WMAQ
Category #19-e. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: News – Reporter
• Brad Hicks -- Composite -- WITI
Category #20-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: Programming – Program
Host/Moderator/Contributor
• Marcus Leshock -- metromix on CLTV Composite -- CLTV
Category #20-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: Programming – Play-by-Play
• Pat Foley, Eddie Olczyk -- 2008-09 Chicago Blackhawks Season Compilation -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Category #20-c. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence On Camera: Programming – Performer
• Damon Ranger, Gregg Potter, Rick Nielsen -- Composite -- WBBM
Category #21-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera – Directing – Live/Live-to-Tape
• Michael Lasky -- Cubs Rally 2008 -- WGN
Category #21-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Directing - Edited
• James R. Wilke -- 24/7 Chicago -- 24/7 Productions, LLC/James R. Wilke (Aired on WMAQ)
• Jeff De Vries -- Project Character Presents Magnetic: Live -- TLN
Category #22-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Videography - News
• John Duong -- Yes He Can -- WNDU
• Kyle Porter -- Composite -- WCIU
Category #22-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Videography – Non News
• Joe Schambers, Allen Forrest Brown, Maria Neill -- Get Into the Shark Tank! -- WMAQ
• Kevin Foy -- Composite -- Chicago Bears Network (Aired on WFLD)
Category #23-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Editing – News
• Richard TaiSun Moy -- Composite -- WMAQ
Category #23-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Editing – Non News
• Ryan Mayers -- nextTV change you can see -- Media Process Group (Aired on WFLD)
Category #24-a-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Technical Achievement
(Broadcast/Advanced Media)
• Tech Team -- NBC 5 Presents: The 2008 Chicago Marathon -- WMAQ
• Andres Lombana -- Juanes Moviepisodios -- Mas Communications
Category #24-c. Outstanding Achievement Individual Excellence Off Camera: Audio
• James Mancini -- Composite -- WTTW
Category #24-d. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Lighting
• Todd L. Clark -- River North Chicago Dance Company: Every Dancer Has A Story -- HMS Media, Inc. (Aired on WTTW)
•
Category #25-a. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Music Composition/Arrangement
• Steve Rashid -- Lost & Found: Legacy of USS Lagarto -- Woodside Avenue Music Productions, Inc. (Aired on WTTW)
Category #25-b. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Writing - News
• Marsha Bartel -- Mississippi Guns -- WFLD
Category #25-c. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Writing – Program
• Chuck Coppola, Harvey Moshman -- Lost & Found: Legacy of USS Lagarto --Moshman Productions & Wisconsin
Maritime Museum (Aired on WTTW)
Category #25-d. Outstanding Achievement Individual Excellence Off Camera: Writing – Short Form
• Matt Till -- U Vote! -- WCIU
Category #25-e. Outstanding Achievement Individual Excellence Off Camera – Scenic Design/Set Design/Art Direction
• Carlos Barrera -- Univision Talent -- WGBO
Category #25-f. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Graphics/Animation - News
• Abel Sanchez, Al Szopinski, Dena Serpico, Kelly Vranesic, Matt Quinn, Terry Hart, Jon Fox, Neal Weisenberg, Victoria
Bouchard, Will Sliger -- CBS 2 Chicago HD Redesign -- WBBM
Category #25-g. Outstanding Achievement for Individual Excellence Off Camera: Graphics Animations – Non-News
• Rommel Paraiso, Mike Vasquez -- Composite -- Chicago Bears Network (Aired on WFLD)
********************
College Production Plaque Winners
Category #S-1. College Student Production – Newscast
• Fast Track -- Purdue University
Category #S-2. College Student Production – News Feature
• Food Allergy Research Could Lead to Cure -- Northwestern University
Category #S-3. College Student Production – Sports
• Plight of the Peregrines -- Purdue University Calumet
Category #S-4. College Student Production – Information Program/Segment
• Election 2008 -- Northwestern News Network, Columbia College, City Colleges of Chicago
Category #S-5. College Student Production – Entertainment Program/Segment
• Running Free: An Urban Exploration Documentary -- Milwaukee Area
Technical College/WMVS
• Students In Action "Roller Derby" -- Columbia College Chicago


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



Enter verification code:


[ Follow Ups ][ Guest Post ] [ Post Followup ] [ madcityradio.com :: Madison, WI area Radio, TV, All Media Discussion Forum ]


postings are the opinions of their respective posters and site ownership disclaims any responsibility for the content contained.