Posted by madcityradio.com on April 05, 2009 at 19:26:55:
Congrats to the AP journalism award winners from the Madison market
-----------------------------------------
TV WINNERS
SPOT NEWS
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "Brokaw Chemical Spill"
Div 2 WMTV-TV Madison "Delton Breach"
Div 1 WITI-TV Milwaukee "Oconomowoc Church Explosion"
HARD NEWS, NON-SPOT
Div 3 KQDS-TV Duluth "The Day the Walls Came Down"
Div 2 WISC-TV Madison "Mishandled 911 Call Fallout"
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee "Craigslist Prostitution Sting"
SERIES REPORTING
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "Precious Cargo"
Div 2 WISC-TV Madison "Swing State Wisconsin"
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee "Cable Barrier Tragedy"
ENTERPRISE REPORTING
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "Secrets in Shawano"
Div 2 WISC-TV Madison "Choosing Death"
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee "Line of Fire"
DOCUMENTARY
Div 3 WXOW-TV La Crosse "Mississippi River Wild"
Div 2 WMTV-TV Madison ""Flood Emergency"
FEATURE
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "Soldier Homecoming"
Div 2 WMTV-TV Madison "Final Message"
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee "Confessions"
CONTINUING COVERAGE
Div 3 WAOW-TV Wausau "Deadly Fire"
Div 2 WMTV-TV Madison "Drivers Stranded"
Div 1 WITI-TV Milwaukee "2008 Winter Coverage"
BEST SPORTS STORY
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "All Stars Hero"
Div 2 WFRV-TV Green Bay "Bullfrogs"
Div 1 WITI-TV Milwaukee "Strike Zone"
BEST AUDIO
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau "Angels"
Div 2 WFRV-TV Green Bay "Wooden Instruments"
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Div 3 WXOW-TV La Crosse "Mayflies"
Div 2 WFRV-TV Green Bay "Tax Time"
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee "Mailbox Tryouts"
BEST NEWSCAST
Div 3 WSAW-TV Wausau
Div 2 WFRV-TV Green Bay
Div 1 WISN-TV Milwaukee
RADIO WINNERS
SPOT NEWS
Div 3 WFDL Fond du Lac "A Community Under Water"
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay "Snow Day"
Div 1 WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "The January Tornadoes"
HARD NEWS, NON-SPOT
Div 3 WIZM La Crosse "Red Light"
Div 2 WHBY Appleton "Election Coverage"
Div 1 WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "The Michael McGee Trial"
SERIES REPORTING
Div 3 WHBL Sheboygan "The Prism"
Div 2 WHBY Appleton "Bee Vang's Turnaround"
Div 1 (TIE) WUWM Milwaukee "Project Milwaukee: Youth Violence"
Wisconsin Public Radio "SIDS"
ENTERPRISE REPORTING
Div 1 WUWM Milwaukee "Wisconsin's Cheyenne Valley: A Colorful History"
DOCUMENTARY
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay "Brett Favre Reflection"
Div 1 Wisconsin Public Radio "Bridging the Shores: The Hmong-American Experience"
FEATURE
Div 3 WIZM La Crosse "John, Paul, George and Garbo"
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay "Cookies From Home"
Div 1 (TIE) WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "Haunted by Tragedy, Haunted to Heal"
WUWM Milwaukee "Baby Experiment"
CONTINUING COVERAGE
Div 3 WHBL Sheboygan "Fatal Fire"
Div 2 WHBY Appleton "Kimberly Mill Closes"
Div 1 WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "Storm of the New Century"
BEST SPORTS STORY
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay "Red Eye Review"
Div 1 WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "Monfre For Three While Mom's There For Me"
BEST AUDIO
Div 3 WHBL Sheboygan "The Landmark - One Year Later"
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay "Fire Training"
Div 1 Wisconsin Public Radio "Crandon Memorial Service"
BEST NEWSCAST
Div 3 WFDL Fond du Lac
Div 2 WTAQ Green Bay
Div 1 WTMJ-AM Milwaukee "Wisconsin's Morning News"
CAROL BREWER RECIPIENT
Melissa Langbehn, WAOW-TV Wausau
OVERALL COOPERATION
WLUK-TV Green Bay
SINGLE STORY COOPERATION
WJJQ Tomahawk